The Florida student accused of violently attacking a high school teacher's aide will be charged as an adult and is being held on a $1 million bond. You had no intention to cause bodily harm If you're in a hurry to find the penalties, skip down to the following sections. If you or a loved one are facing criminal charges, contact our aggravated battery attorneys to know your legal options. Click to Call (561) 832-4348, Chapman Criminal Defense Firm in West Palm Beach, FL. In short, an aggravated battery is a more severe form of battery. Protected victims. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. WebIn Florida, Aggravated Battery is the intentional touching of another person with the intent to inflict great bodily harm or to use a deadly weapon. Battering a person who was known to be pregnant.