L. 9643, 2, added par. Whether you will be successful . Absent state, hides within state, not resident of state; max. If the court has received information excluded from the presentence report under subdivision (b)(5) the court in lieu of making that information available must summarize it in writing, if the information will be relied on in determining sentence. Murder, kidnapping, numerous sex crimes: none; most other felonies: either 10 or 5 yrs. 62-3-21 "Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the . Proc. ], [Effective October 1, 1981; amended effective February 1, 1985; September 1, 1995, February 5, 2009. of victim turning 18 yrs. Murder, kidnapping, many sex crimes, labor trafficking of minors: none; bribery, medical assistance fraud, theft: 6 yrs.