Roommates are far more acquainted than normal tenants, and having compatibility makes for a smoother business relationship. A 60-Day Notice to Quit is a document that is typically served to a tenant and informs them that they have 60 days to vacate the property. Accessed Aug. 9, 2020. A: Since the late charge is written into the rental agreement, the renters are violating it when they dont pay. For example, if their agreement is weekly Saturdays to Fridays, the notice period should . These rights include: Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". Recently I got a roommate, marking the first time I've dipped into landlording on my own. This is known as the lodger rule. Not maintaining the unit in a clean and habitable manner. The type of tenancy (i.e., monthly, etc.). If he insists on staying, you'll have to go to court.